Ingredients Glossary

 

Acetic Acid Present in vinegar, this helps to remove calcium deposits left by hard water.
Alkylester Ammonium
A powerful disinfectant, which comes from fatty acids found in some plants, it is effective in cleaning grime and grease.
Alkylpolyglukoside
A biodegradable and plant-derived component derived from sugars. A gentle cleanser, safe for sensitive skin.
Aloe barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder
Created from the dried juice of the Aloe vera plant. Aloe helps to improve the appearance of dry or damaged skin by restoring moisture.
Amphoteric Surfactant (from vegetable sources) This contains molecules which work by effectively lifting surface dirt.
Anionic Surfactant (from natural fats)
An organic substance which is effective in lifting dirt - Many microorganisms, such as bacteria, yeasts, and fungi are able to produce surface-active agents (surfactants) during their growth.
Aqua Water - purified and distilled for the best quality.
Benzoic Acid
A common preservative ocurring naturally in plants, this helps to stabilise the product. Benefits of Benzoic Acid include anti-aging, soothing, and moisturising properties.
Betaine
A hydrating ingredient, typically extracted from sugar. This helps restore moisture to the skin and hair.
Butyrospermum parkii Butter (Shea butter) A nourishing plant-derived fat which has many skincare benefits.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Derived from coconut oil, this compound is made of naturally occurring fatty acids. This emollient is skin-replenishing and works by trapping moisture in your skin.
Caprylyl Glycol
This substance is typically derived from coconut oil - it acts as a moisturiser and contains preservative properties to ensure a longer shelf-life.
Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Obtained from glucose of vegetable origin, this surfactant is natural and biodegradable. It acts as an emulsifier to help mix essential oils and water.
Carbomer
This vegan, man-made ingredient acts as a thickener, ensuring the formulation is consistent and does not separate.
Ceteareth-20
Derived from natural fatty acids from coconut oil, this acts as an emulsifier and has a soothing effect on the skin.
Cetearyl Alcohol
Dervied from plant-based sources, this substance has a different chemical structure to other common alcohols so it does not dry the skin. It creates a smooth texture and helps blend essential oils.
Citric Acid Monohydrate This acid is found in citrus fruits and has antioxidant properties.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine
A mild and organic compound derived from coconut oil. This promotes cleaning by helping water molecules remove dirt.
Coco-Glucoside
A biodegradeble and environmentally friendly surfactant which is gentle on the skin. It is created from coconut or vegetable oil.
Cocos nucifera Oil (Coconut-oil)
This antibacterial and versatile ingredient is incomparable when it comes to cleaning and nourishing. Coconut oil molecules are small which helps with the absorption of it's rich fatty acids and vitamins.
Decyl Glucoside
Ideal for those with sensitive skin, this mild non-ionic surfactant is plant-derived and gentle.
Decylene Glycol
Typically found in plant-based oils, this glycol functions as a skin nourishing and conditioning agent.
Dehydroacetic Acid
Multi-functional ingredient with moisurising properties, derived from sugarcane.
Disodium EDTA This is an organic sodium salt acts as a preservative and antimicrobial agent.
Gluconolactone and Sodium Benzoate (GSB)
A gentle, natural preservative which is suitable for those with allergies or sensitive skin, derived from corn.
Glycerin (Vegetable)
Derived from vegetable sources, this ingredient is a very effective hydrator and moisteriser.
Glyceryl Oleate
Produced from nourishing vegetable oils, this acts as an emulisifyer to mix water and essential oils.
Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel)
A powerful plant-based ingredient which fights bacteria. It's soothing and anti-inflammatory properties are very beneficial for the skin.
Helianthus annuus Seed Oil (Sunflower Oil) The oil of the sunflower seed is mild, regenerative and anti-inflammatory.
Isopropyl Myristate
Composed of naturally-occurring fatty acids, this emollient moisturises and strengthens the skin.
Lauryl Glucoside
A non-ionic mild surfactant effective as a foaming agent and emulsifier. It is biodegradable and derived from renewable raw materials such as coconut oil and fruit sugars.
Levulinic Acid
A natural plant based acid derived from corn. Its microbial properties help formulations to last longer.
Nonionic Surfactant
Environmentally-friendly surfactants help to trap dirt and remove it from the surface. These molecules reduce the build up of soap scum in hard water areas. Many microorganisms, such as bacteria, yeasts, and fungi are able to produce surface-active agents (surfactants) during their growth.
Panthenol
Also known as vitamin B-5, this occurs organically and is produced from plant sources. This is a versalitle ingredient which improves the skin.
PCA
Pyrrolidone Carboxylic Acid is a humectant, a substance which locks in moisture. It is ideal for dry skin and doesn't cause irritation.
Phenoxyethanol
A common preservative used as an alternative to parabens, this can be naturally found in green tea.
Polysorbate 20
Derived from fatty acids found in vegetable fats. It works an an emulsifier to blend essential oils with water solutions.
Potassium Sorbate A bacteria-fighting salt which is naturally found in fruits.
PROPAN-2-OL This works as a preservative and helps ingredients penatrate the surface.
Saccharomyces Ferment
Derived from yeast fermentation, this ingredient is high in vitamins and minerals. It is effective in soothing and repairing the skin.
Simmondsia chinensis Seed Oil (Jojoba oil)
The oil's vitamins and anti-inflammatory properties help with skin repair and damage control.
Sodium Benzoate
Derived from substances naturally found in some fruits, this ingredient which helps to preserve the formulation.
Sodium Coco-Sulfate
Made from the fatty acids of coconut oil, this surfactant cleanses the hair and skin by dissolving dirt and grease.
Sodium Levulinate 100% natural preservative obtained from vegetable sources.
Stearic Acid
Obtained from vegetable fats, this functions as a surfactant to help remove oil and dirt from the skin.
Tocophero Vitamin E
Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant which nourishes the skin and protects it from damage.
Triethanolamine
Formed when mixed with Stearic Acid (an acid naturally found in oils). This works as an emulsifyer and balances the pH level of the formulation.
Xanthan Gum
Derived from fermented sugar, this is commonly used as a thickening agent and stabiliser.